AMAA 2019 nominees at a glance

Posted by News Express | 20 September 2019 | 927 times

Gmail icon


Check out the list of nominees for the 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) scheduled to hold in Lagos on October 26, 2019:

Best Short Film

The Fisherman (Ghana)

A Tune of Kora (SENEGAL)

ICYASHA (Rwanda)

NAMOW2018 (KENYA)

Vagabond (GHANA)

Measure of a Woman (SA)

Mma Moeketsi (SA)

Motswakwa (BOTSWANA)

Tonight’s Opening Act (EGYPT)

Hello Rain (NIGERIA)

Best Animation

Kitwana Journey – Kenya

Choices – Nigeria

Isolated – Kenya

Afrogames – Burkina Faso

Best Documentary

Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)

The State Against Mandela (South Africa)

Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)

Skin (Nigeria)

Khartoum Offside (Sudan)

Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)

Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)

No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)

Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

Best Film in an African Language

Make Room (Nigeria)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Bahasha – The Envelope (Tanzania)

Azali (Ghana)

Best Film by an African-Born Director Living Abroad

Julius Amedume – Rattlesnakes

Tosin Coker - Lara and the Beats

Robert O. Peters – Make Room

Best Diaspora Short Film

Bail (UK)

Oath Bound (UK)

Fevah (USA)

I Am Superman (Brazil)

Best Diaspora Documentary

Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)

The Guardian of No Return (Guadalope)

Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)

Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)

My Friend Fela (Brazil)

Best Diaspora Narrative Feature

Nine Nights (UK)

Olympia (USA)

Traffik (US)

Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada)

Sprinter (Jamaica)

Best Achievement in Production Design

Redemption (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)

Urgent (Morroco)

Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Light in the Dark (Nigeria)

Rafiki (Kenya)

King of Boys (Nigeria)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

Urgent (Morocco)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Makeroom (Nigeria)

Gold Statue (Nigeria)

Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Before the Vows (GHANA)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Best Achievement in Soundtrack

1Subira (Kenya)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Makeroom (Nigeria)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Knockout Blessing (Nigeria)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

King of Boys (Nigeria)

Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Best Achievement in Sound

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Makeroom (Nigeria)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Urgent (Morocco)

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Mercy of The Jungle (Rwanda)

Redemption (Mozambique)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Redemption (Mozambique)

Best Achievement in Editing

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Rafiki (Kenya)

The Gold Statue (Nigeria)

Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)

Best Achievement in Screenplay

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

The Last Victim (S. Africa)

Rafiki (Kenya)

Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

Gold Statue (Nigeria)

Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

Redemption (Mozambique)

Up North (Nigeria)

AMAA 2019/National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVCB) Award For Best Nigerian Film

The Delivery Boy

Lara and the Beats

Makeroom

King of Boys

Gold Statue

Up North

Knockout Blessing

Best Young/Promising Actor

Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT

Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK

Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) BURIAL OF KOJO

Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata

Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy

Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Remilekun “Reminisce” Safaru (Makanaki) King of Boys

Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story

Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin

Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North

Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo

Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing

Linda Ejiofer (Oby) Knockout Blessing

Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin

Adesua Etomi (Kemi) The King of Boys

Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark

Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue

Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo

Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats

Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes

Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption

Marc Zinga (Mercy of the Jungle)

Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin

Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafik

Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark

Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story

Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma

Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats

Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys

Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy

Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

Best Director-First Feature Film

Blitz Bazawule – The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe - The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)

Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana

Best Director

Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)

Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Daryne Joshua – Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

Jahmil X. Qubeka – Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)

Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)

Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)

Joël Karekezi – Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

Best Film

Rafiki (Kenya)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

Redemption (Mozambique)

King of Boys (Nigeria)

Urgent (Morocco)


Source: News Express

Readers Comments

0 comment(s)

No comments yet. Be the first to post comment.


You may also like...